Lackawanna County Tax Claim Bureau v. J. Heilig (Majority Opinion)
[…] Heilig now appeals to our court.4 Heilig contends that the trial court erred in denying her petition to set aside the tax sale of the Property where the Bureau failed to establish that it had complied with the statutory notice requirements of the Real Estate Tax Sale Law (Law), Act of July 7, 1947, P.L. 1368, as amended, 72 P.S. §§5860.101-5860.803, and that the trial court abused its discretion in not finding Heilig s testimony credible that she was not aware that her property was to be sold as a result of a tax sale. Section 602(e)(1) and (2) of the Law, 72 P.S. §5860.602(e)(1) and (2), provides in pertinent part as follows: (e) In addition to such publications, similar notice of the sale shall also be given by the bureau as follows: 4 Our review in a tax sale case is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion, erred as a matter of law or rendered a decision with a lack of supporting evidence. Simmons v. Delaware County Tax Claim Bureau, 796 A.2d 400 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). 3 (1) At least thirty (30) days before the date of the sale, by United States certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, to each owner as defined by this act. (2) If return receipt is not received from each owner pursuant to the provisions of clause (1), then, at least ten (10) days before the date of the sale, similar notice of the sale shall be given to each owner who failed to acknowledge the first notice by United States first class mail, proof of mailing, at his last known post office address by virtue of the knowledge and information possessed by the bureau, by the tax collector for the taxing district making the return and by the county office responsible for assessments and revisions of taxes. It shall be the duty of the bureau to determine the last post office address known to said collector and county assessment office. There must be strict compliance with the notice provisions of the Law to guard against the deprivation of property without due process of law. Grace Building Co. Inc. v. Chester County Land Corp., 339 A.2d 161 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1975).