A. Constanzo, et al. v. R. Yetzer, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. §8542(b)(4), and because their claims do not fall within any of the other enumerated exceptions to governmental immunity under 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §8542, the plaintiffs [Jimenez] claim against the School District is barred by the doctrine of local governmental immunity and Reading School District is entitled to the entry of judgment in its favor under Pa.R.Civ.P. 1034(b). Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings, June 3, 2003, Paragraph 8 at 2-3; R.R. at R18a-R-19a. On January 26, 2004, the common pleas court entered judgment in favor of the District. 1 Section 8542(b)(4) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §8542(b)(4), provides: (4) Trees, traffic controls and street lighting.--- A dangerous condition of trees, traffic signs, lights or other traffic controls, street lights or street lighting systems under the care, custody or control of the local agency, except that the claimant to recover must establish that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred and that the local agency had actual notice under the circumstances of the dangerous condition at a sufficient time prior to the event to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition. 4 The City preliminarily objected in the nature of a demurrer and alleged that Jimenez s claims did not fall under any of the recognized exceptions to governmental immunity under 42 Pa.C.S. §8542(b): 5. Defendant, City of Reading, has governmental immunity under 42 Pa.C.S.A. section 8541 unless