A. Constanzo, et al. v. R. Yetzer, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] A demurrer should be sustained only in cases that are free from doubt and only when it appears with certainty that the law permits no recovery under the allegations set forth. Smith v. Pennsylvania Employees Benefit Trust Fund, 894 A.2d 874 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). This Court s review of an order granting a motion for judgment on the pleadings is limited to a determination of whether the common pleas court committed an error of law or abused its discretion. Ithier v. City of Philadelphia, 585 A.2d 564 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991). 3 Section 6122(a) of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S. §6122(a), provides in pertinent part: The department on State-designated highways and local authorities on any highway within their boundaries may erect official trafficcontrol devices, which shall be installed and maintained in conformance with the manual and regulations published by the department upon all highways as required to carry out the provisions of this title or to regulate, restrict, direct, warn, prohibit or guide traffic. Section 6124 of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S. §6124, provides: The department on State-designated highways, including intersections with local highways, and local authorities on intersections of highways under their jurisdiction may erect and maintain stop signs, yield signs or other official traffic-control devices to designate through highways or to designate intersections at which vehicular traffic on one or more of the roadways should yield or stop and yield before entering the intersection. 7 the District demonstrated their awareness of its necessity, and each had a duty to either take corrective action or warn minor school children and/or their parents. Further, the City and the District knew or should have reasonably anticipated that a walking route had been established through the supervised intersection and the missing manually operated stop sign created a hazardous condition. This Court does not agree. First, with respect to the District, this Court held in Majestic v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, 601 A.2d 386, 391 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991) that a school district does not have authority to erect traffic control devices: Although Section 6122(a) of the Vehicle Code confers discretionary authority upon municipalities to erect traffic control devices on state highways within their boundaries, no comparable section gives such authority to the School District nor would there be any obligation to request the