A. Constanzo, et al. v. R. Yetzer, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] Ithier v. City of Philadelphia, 585 A.2d 564 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991). 3 Section 6122(a) of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S. §6122(a), provides in pertinent part: The department on State-designated highways and local authorities on any highway within their boundaries may erect official trafficcontrol devices, which shall be installed and maintained in conformance with the manual and regulations published by the department upon all highways as required to carry out the provisions of this title or to regulate, restrict, direct, warn, prohibit or guide traffic. Section 6124 of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S. §6124, provides: The department on State-designated highways, including intersections with local highways, and local authorities on intersections of highways under their jurisdiction may erect and maintain stop signs, yield signs or other official traffic-control devices to designate through highways or to designate intersections at which vehicular traffic on one or more of the roadways should yield or stop and yield before entering the intersection. 7 the District demonstrated their awareness of its necessity, and each had a duty to either take corrective action or warn minor school children and/or their parents.