D. Bailey v. D. Wakefield (Majority Opinion)
[…] Finally, Bailey asserts that he did not receive fair notice in the form of a warning that his conduct violated prison rules. Stated otherwise, Bailey argues the merits of his complaint and not whether the trial court erred in holding that a habeas corpus proceeding is not available to a petitioner with another remedy by which to pursue his claims. The availability of a writ of habeas corpus is governed by statute. Section 6503 of the Judicial Code states as follows: (a) GENERAL RULE. -- Except as provided in subsection (b), an application for habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention may be brought by or on behalf of any person restrained of his liberty within this Commonwealth under any pretense whatsoever. (b) EXCEPTION. -- Where a person is restrained by virtue of a sentence after conviction for a criminal offense, the writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law. 42 Pa. C.S. §6503. Originally, the writ of habeas corpus functioned only to test the legality of a petitioner s commitment and detention. Bryant v. Hendrick, 444 Pa. 83, 87, 280 A.2d 110, 112 (1971).