In Re: Upset Price Tax Sale of 9/13/06, et al. ~ Appeal of: A. Brandon (Majority Opinion)
[…] On August 9, 10, and 11, 2006, the TCB published the Notice of Tax Sale in the Delaware County Legal Journal. This was in accordance with Section 602(a) of the RETSL, 72 P.S. §5860.602(a). 3 According to Karen Duffy (Duffy), TCB s Upset Price Sale Coordinator, the person responsible for sending notices, the TCB sent a ten-day Notice ( second notice) to Scott Marion & Rosalie, c/o Karen Stillis, 915 Lloyd Street, Chester, PA 19013 via first class mail. The second notice was sent pursuant to Section 602(e)(2) of the RETSL, 72 P.S. §5860.602(e)(2), which comes into play if the TCB does not receive a return receipt indicating that the owner received the first notice. Section 602(e)(2) provides: If return receipt is not received from each owner pursuant to the provisions of clause (1), then, at least ten (10) days before the date of the sale, similar notice of the sale shall be given to each owner who failed to acknowledge the first notice by United States first class mail, proof of mailing, at his last known post office address by virtue of the knowledge and information possessed by the bureau, by the tax collector for the taxing district making the return and by the county office responsible for assessments and revisions of taxes. It shall be the duty of the bureau to determine the last post office address known to said collector and county assessment officer. (Emphasis added).