Dept of Labor & Industry, et al. v. The Elected Committee of Blind Vendors (Majority Opinion)
[…] Respondents Motion to Quash Petition for Review, July 9, 2007, Paragraphs 1-2 at 2-3. The Committee asserts that this Court does not have jurisdiction because the hearing officer s decision was neither a final order nor an order of a Commonwealth agency. Initially, the Committee contends that the decision was not a final order of a government agency because the decision was made pursuant to the Act, 20 U.S.C. §107b(6). The Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §763(a), provides: (a) General Rule. Except as provided in subsection (c), the Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies in the following cases: (1) All appeals from Commonwealth agencies under Subchapter A of Chapter 7 of Title 2 (relating to judicial review of Commonwealth agency action) or otherwise and including appeals from the Board of Claims, the Environmental Hearing Board, the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review and from any other Commonwealth agency having Statewide jurisdiction. (2) All appeals jurisdiction of which is vested in the Commonwealth Court by any statute hereafter enacted. The Committee asserts that the hearing officer s decision was not a final order because the fair hearing decision and order sought to be reviewed did not 9 constitute a final order and, consequently, is not subject to this Court s appellate jurisdiction.