G. T. Howard v. State Board of Vehicle Manufacturers, Dealers and Salespersons (Majority Opinion)
[…] To support his assertion that his license was not active in March 2000 when he pled guilty, Howard points to a copy of a letter appended to his appellate brief. The letter, which is dated October 8, 2007 (therefore, written post-hearing and after his appeal to this court), and 4 The Board noted that its authority to revoke Howard s license stemmed from both the Act and Section 9124(c) of the Criminal History Record Information Act, 18 Pa. C.S. § 9124(c), which provides: Boards, commissions or departments of the Commonwealth authorized to license, certify, register or permit the practice of trades, occupations or professions may refuse to grant or renew, or may suspend or revoke any license, certificate, registration or permit for the following causes: (1) Where the applicant has been convicted of a felony. (2) Where the applicant has been convicted of a misdemeanor which relates to the trade, occupation or profession for which the license, certificate, registration or permit is sought. 5 This court granted Howard s application for supersedeas on June 18, 2007. 4 authored by his attorney and directed to opposing counsel, provides: This letter will confirm our conversation last week . . . in which you and I stipulated that no action was taken to renew Gary Howard s vehicle motor