J. Cook v. P.O. Vernachio, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] Scalice v. Pa. Employees Benefit Trust Fund, 584 Pa. 161, 171-72, 883 A.2d 429, 435 (2005). In order to prevail on any of her claims, Cook must establish that the officers and the detective acted with actual malice or committed willful misconduct. This element must be established in order to overcome the immunity that generally attaches to a local government employee in the performance of her official duties. Immunity is conferred pursuant to Section 8545 of the Act popularly referred to as The Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, which provides: An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee 4 As appellees point out, insofar as the amended complaint could be construed as asserting each specified claim on behalf of Cook and her sons, the arguments developed in Cook s appeal brief only preserve challenges to the grant of summary judgment on the specific claims regarding the specific parties here listed. 5 which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter. 42 Pa. C.S. § 8545. Section 8541 of the Act renders a local agency immune from liability for personal injuries, as follows: Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person. While Section 8542(b) specifies eight categories of negligent action that are exceptions to this general immunity,5 none of these exceptions apply to the conduct on which Cook bases her claims. 42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(b).