T. Collins v. Comm. of PA, Dept. of Corrections (Majority Opinion)
[…] In ruling on a preliminary objection in the nature of a demurrer, this Court must accept as true all well-pleaded allegations in the complaint and all inferences reasonably deduced therefrom. Pennsylvania Chiropractic Federation v. Foster, 583 A.2d 844, 847 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1990). A demurrer will not be sustained unless the face of the complaint shows that the law will not permit recovery, and any doubts should be resolved against sustaining the demurrer. Stone and Edwards Insurance v. Department of Insurance, 616 A.2d 1060 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992), affirmed, 538 Pa. 276, 648 A.2d 304 (1994). 8 42 Pa. C.S. §9760 governs the computation of credit for time served. It states: After reviewing the information submitted under section 9737 (relating to report of outstanding charges and sentences) the court shall give credit as follows: (Footnote continued on next page ¦) 4 subsections (1) and (4) of 42 Pa. C.S. §9760, it argues that during the period between Collins successful appeal and his plea and resentence, he was not in custody as a result of that conviction.