Wesley United Methodist Church v. Dauphin County Board of Assessment Appeals (Complete Opinion)
[…] Determining that the Church's parking lot had been shown to be reasonably necessary for the occupancy and enjoyment of the Church, the trial court granted the appeal.1 The Board begins by noting this Court's statement that challenges to tax exemptions involve a two-part test: first, does the stated exemption fall within the range granted by the Constitution, and second, has the General Assembly enacted legislation to exempt the property? Pottstown School Dist. v. Hill School, 786 A.2d 312 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001). Article VIII, Section 2(a) of the Constitution provides: "The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation: (i) Actual places of regularly stated religious worship ¦." On this authority the legislature 1 In tax assessment cases this Court determines whether the trial court abused its discretion, committed an error of law or made findings unsupported by substantial evidence. Mack Trucks, Inc. v. Lehigh County Board of Assessment Appeals, 692 A.2d 661 (Pa.