B. Reeves Thomas, et al. v. City of Philadelphia, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] On January 18, 2001, one of the passengers, Gilda Thomas, filed a writ of summons against the City. After a complaint alleging negligence and a violation of her civil rights was filed, the case was removed to the United States District Court. After the City s motion for the dismissal of the civil rights claim was denied, on May 29, 2002, the City settled the suit for $500,000. On January 10, 2003, the Estate filed a complaint against the City and Officer Boyer alleging negligence in Officer Boyer s pursuit that fell within the motor vehicle exception to immunity in the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §8542(b)(1).2 The Estate had not previously given notice to the City of its claim 2 That section provides: (b) ACTS WHICH MAY IMPOSE LIABILITY.--The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency: (1) Vehicle liability.--The operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of the local agency, provided that the local agency shall not be liable to any plaintiff that claims liability under this subsection if the plaintiff was, during the course of the alleged negligence, in flight or fleeing apprehension or resisting arrest by a police officer or knowingly aided a group, one or more of whose members were in flight or fleeing apprehension or resisting arrest by a police officer. As used in this paragraph, "motor vehicle" means any vehicle which is self-propelled and any (Footnote continued on next page ¦) 2 until October 12, 2002, more than 22 months after the accident.