B. Reeves Thomas, et al. v. City of Philadelphia, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] As used in this paragraph, "motor vehicle" means any vehicle which is self-propelled and any (Footnote continued on next page ¦) 2 until October 12, 2002, more than 22 months after the accident. After the close of discovery, the City filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that the Estate failed to give notice to the City of any injury or accrual of a cause of action against the City within six months of the accident as required by 42 Pa. C.S. §5522(a)(1),3 (continued ¦) attachment thereto, including vehicles operated by rail, through water or in the air. 42 Pa. C.S. §8542(b)(1). 3 That section provides: 5522. Six months limitation (a) NOTICE PREREQUISITE GOVERNMENT UNIT. TO ACTION AGAINST (1) Within six months from the date that any injury was sustained or any cause of action accrued, any person who is about to commence any civil action or proceeding within this Commonwealth or elsewhere against a government unit for damages on account of any injury to his person or property under Chapter 85 (relating to matters affecting government units) or otherwise shall file in the office of the government unit . . . setting forth: (i) The name and residence address of the person to whom the cause of action has accrued. (ii) The name and residence address of the person injured. (iii) The date and hour of the accident. (iv) The approximate location where the accident occurred. (Footnote continued on next page ¦) 3 and that the Gilda Thomas settlement exhausted the statutory cap on damages as set forth in the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.