B. Reeves Thomas, et al. v. City of Philadelphia, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] C.S. §5522(a)(3)(iii) applied.5 In addition, the trial court (continued ¦) (v) The name and residence or office address of any attending physician. 42 Pa. C.S. §5522(a)(1). 4 Those sections provide: §8553. Limitations on damages (a) GENERAL RULE.--Actions for which damages are limited by reference to this subchapter shall be limited as set forth in this section. (b) AMOUNTS RECOVERABLE.--Damages arising from the same cause of action or transaction or occurrence or series of causes of action or transactions or occurrences shall not exceed $500,000 in the aggregate. 42 Pa. C.S. §8553(a) and (b). 5 42 Pa. C.S. §5522(a)(3)(iii) provides: (3) In the case of a civil action or proceeding against a government unit other than the Commonwealth government: (Footnote continued on next page ¦) 4 noted that the Estate s failure to comply with the six-month notice rule was excused because, according to 42 Pa. C.S. §5522(a)(2),6 it presented evidence that at the time of the accident, Barbara Reeves Thomas was a New Jersey resident and was unaware of the six-month notice requirement and believed that a civil suit could not be brought until after the criminal prosecution of James Parker. The trial court concluded that this evidence showed a reasonable excuse for her failure to file such a statement. As to whether the City s settlement with Gilda Thomas exhausted the statutory cap, the trial court found that at the time of the settlement, the City took into consideration the fact that Gilda Thomas had an arguable civil rights claim (continued ¦) *** (iii) Failure to comply with this subsection shall not be a bar if the government unit had actual or constructive notice of the incident or condition giving rise to the claim of a person. 6 That section provides: (2) If the statement provided for by this subsection is not filed, any civil action or proceeding commenced against the government unit more than six months after the date of injury to person or property shall be dismissed and the person to whom any such cause of action accrued for any injury to person or property shall be forever barred from proceeding further thereon within this Commonwealth or elsewhere. The court shall excuse failure to comply with this requirement upon a showing of reasonable excuse for failure to file such statement. 42 Pa. C.S. §5522(a)(2). (Emphasis added.) 5 pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §1983 and the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution.