T. Hibbard v. PA Board of Probation and Parole (Majority Opinion)
[…] Further, mandamus can only be used to compel performance of a ministerial duty and will not be granted in doubtful cases. Id. 2 The pleadings reveal that Petitioner was sentenced in 1992 to 8 to 20 years for 2 counts of involuntary deviate sexual intercourse.4 When the Board denied parole in August 2000, it listed several recommended actions, including participation in a prescriptive program plan developed by the Department of Corrections (DOC), involving a sex offender treatment program. On December 20, 2000, the General Assembly passed the amendment in question, effective immediately. Section 3 of Act 2000-98 provides: This act shall apply as follows: (1) The amendment of 18 Pa.C.S. §§2902, 2903 and 5903(h)(2) and the addition of 42 Pa.C.S. §9718.1 shall apply to offenses committed on or after the effective date of this act. (2) The addition of 42 Pa.C.S. §9718.1 shall not preclude consideration of the factors set forth in that section in granting or denying parole for offenses committed before the effective date of this act, except to the extent that consideration of such factors is precluded by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. (Emphasis added.)