N. Poffenberger, et al. v. A. Goldstein, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] C.S. § 1991, defines a "judicial sale" as "[a] sale conducted by an officer or person authorized for the purpose by some competent tribunal." Therefore, since the 1985 sale was conducted by the Bureau pursuant to its statutory authority under the Tax Sale Law and not by order of court pursuant to the provisions governing judicial sales in the Tax Sale Law, we conclude the sale was not a judicial sale subject to the shorter period of limitations. 5 Section 5527 provides that "[a]ny civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years." 42 Pa.