N. Poffenberger, et al. v. A. Goldstein, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] See generally In re Property of Cont'l Motels, Inc., 379 A.2d 897, 899 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1977). 4 Reference to the judicial sale of delinquent taxable property in earlier versions of Section 308 of the Tax Sale Law, as amended, 72 P.S. § 5860.308, was deleted by the Act of July 10, 1980, P.L. 417. In 1985 (as is true of the present), the Bureau could petition the court of common pleas for permission to hold a judicial sale only after failing to obtain the upset price at tax sale. See Sections 610 612.1 of the Tax Sale Law, as amended, 72 P.S. §§ 5860.610 5860.612-1. We also note that Section 1991 of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1991, defines a "judicial sale" as "[a] sale conducted by an officer or person authorized for the purpose by some competent tribunal." Therefore, since the 1985 sale was conducted by the Bureau pursuant to its statutory authority under the Tax Sale Law and not by order of court pursuant to the provisions governing judicial sales in the Tax Sale Law, we conclude the sale was not a judicial sale subject to the shorter period of