R. Brenner, et al. v. West Shore School District (Previous Non-reported Opinion)
[…] The trial court determined that the Parents provided substantial 1 Jim Carter, supervisor of child accounting and alternative programs for the District, testified regarding Renee s records. 2 Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended. 3 Section 1302 of the Code provides: A child shall be considered a resident of the school district in which his parents or the guardian of his person resides. . . . When a resident of any school district keeps in his home a child of school age, not his own, supporting the child gratis as if it were his own, such child shall be entitled to all free school privileges accorded to resident school children of the district, including the right to attend the public high school maintained in such district or in other districts in the same manner as though such child were in fact a resident school child of the district, and shall be subject to all the requirements placed upon resident school children of the district. Before such child may be accepted as a pupil, such resident shall file with the secretary of the board appropriate legal documentation to show dependency or guardianship or a sworn statement that he is a resident of the district, that he is supporting the child gratis, that he will assume all personal obligations for the child relative to school requirements, and that he intends to so keep and support the child continuously and not merely through the school term. 24 P.S. §13-1302. 5 support and were significantly involved in the child s schooling. Further, the trial court determined that the Grandparents were not supporting Renee continuously.