Fulmer v. Com., Pennsylvania State Police
[…] In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers' compensation benefits, benefits available under section 1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits). (Emphasis added.)

Whether or not Section 1720 of the MVFRL applies to benefits received under the Heart and Lung Act is a question of first impression, and petitioner asserts that the catch-all phrase "or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement" extends the applicability of this section to the Heart and Lung Act. The inclusive nature of the words "or other arrangement" does seem to support petitioner's contention.[2]

*64 The PSP responds by pointing out that Section 1720 of the MVFRL was amended in 1990 and that the language emphasized above, was worded differently both at the time of petitioner's accident and initiation of lawsuit. The effective date of the amendment was July 1, 1990, while the lawsuit was filed on May 12, 1989. The 1990 amendment to Section 1720 substituted "benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess" for "benefits in lieu thereof paid or payable."