Fulmer v. Com., Pennsylvania State Police
[…] The elimination of subrogation, thus, furthers the goal of providing complete compensation to the innocent victim of a motor vehicle accident. (Emphasis in original.)

Id. 118 Pa.Cmwlth. at 495, 545 A.2d at 978.

Accordingly, petitioner's motion for summary judgment is hereby granted.

ORDER

NOW, August 23, 1994, petitioner's motion for summary judgment in the above case is hereby granted.

NOTES

[1] Act of June 28, 1935, P. L. 477, as amended, 53 P. S. §§ 637-38.

[2] Section 1719 of the MVFRL provides:

(a) General rule. Except for workers' compensation, a policy of insurance issued or delivered pursuant to this subchapter shall be primary. Any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits such as described in section 1711 (relating to required benefits) 1712(1) and (2) (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) shall be in excess of and not in duplication of any valid and collectable first party benefits provided in 1711, 1712 or 1715 or workers' compensation. (b) Definition. As used in this section the term "program, group contract or other arrangement" includes, but is not limited to, benefits payable by a hospital plan corporation or a professional health service corporation subject to 40 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to hospital plan corporations) or 63 (relating to professional health services plan