Merchant v. State Bd. of Medicine
[…] Accordingly, we sustain the Board's preliminary objection to the jurisdiction of this court. Because Merchant has not exhausted his administrative remedies, we lack jurisdiction to consider the issues contained in his petition.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 2nd day of March, 1994, upon consideration of the State Board of Medicine's Preliminary Objections to Petitioner's Petition for Review, we hereby sustain the Preliminary Objections and dismiss the Petition for Review.

NOTES

[1] Act of December 20, 1985, P.L. 457, as amended, 63 P.S. § 422.40(a).

Section 40(a) provides as follows:

A license or certificate issued under this act may be temporarily suspended under circumstances as determined by the board to be an immediate and clear danger to the public health and safety. The board shall issue an order to that effect without a hearing, but upon due notice, to the licensee or certificate holder concerned at his or her last known address, which shall include a written statement of all allegations against the licensee or certificate holder. The provisions of section 9 shall not apply to temporary suspension. The board shall thereupon commence formal action to suspend, revoke or restrict the license or certificate of the person concerned as otherwise provided for in this act. All actions shall be taken promptly and without delay. Within 30 days following the issuance of an order temporarily suspending a license, the board shall conduct or cause to be conducted a preliminary hearing to determine that there is a prima facie case supporting the suspension. The licensee or certificate holder whose license or certificate has been temporarily suspended may be present at the preliminary hearing and may be represented by counsel, cross-examine witnesses, inspect physical evidence, call witnesses, offer evidence and testimony and make a record of the proceedings. If it is determined that there is not a prima facie case, the suspended license shall be immediately restored. The temporary suspension shall remain in effect until vacated by the board, but in no event longer than 180 days. 63 P.S. § 422.40(a) (footnote omitted).