Buchanan v. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] On appeal, the Commissioner refused to accept the hearing examiner's recommendation because he determined that Claimant's heart attack was not sustained while performing his duties as a State Trooper. The Commissioner further determined that Claimant's disability was permanent in nature rather than temporary, as required by the Heart and Lung Act, because he had returned to work on a limited duty basis and the medical testimony indicated that he would never be able to perform all of the duties his job required. Claimant then filed this appeal.

Section 1 of the Heart and Lung Act, 53 P.S. § 637(b), provides in pertinent part the following:

In the case of the State Police Force . . . disease of the heart . . . incurred . . . after four years of continuous service as such, and caused by extreme overexertion in times of stress or danger . . . arising directly out of the employment of any such member of the State Police Force. . . shall be compensable in accordance with the terms hereof. (Emphasis added.)

Pursuant to Section 1 of the Heart and Lung Act, 53 P.S. § 637(a), compensation may only be paid for a resulting disability which is temporary in nature.