White v. Moto Laverda (SRL)
[…] [T]he individual claiming a `special relationship' must demonstrate that the police were: 1) aware of the individual's particular situation or unique status, 2) had knowledge of the potential for the particular harm which the individual suffered, and 3) voluntarily assumed, in light of that knowledge, to protect the individual from the precise harm which was occasioned.

Yates, 134 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. at 285, 578 A.2d at 611 (quoting Melendez by Melendez v. City of Philadelphia, 320 Pa.Superior Ct. 59, 65, 466 A.2d 1060, 1063-64 (emphasis in original)).

[3] Section 8542(b)(1) of the Judicial Code provides:

(b) Acts which impose liability. The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:

(1) Vehicle liability. The operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of the local agency. As used in this paragraph, "motor vehicle" means any vehicle which is self-propelled and attachment thereto, including vehicles operated by rail, through water or in the air.

[4] Section 3105 of the Vehicle Code provides:

§ 3105. Drivers of emergency vehicles

(a) General Rule.