Cheltenham Township Police Ass'n v. CHELTENHAM TP.
[…] Whenever the last day of any such period shall fall on Saturday or Sunday, or on any day made a legal holiday by the laws of this Commonwealth or of the United States, such day shall be omitted from the computation.

Thus, this statute itself exempts a monthly calculation (Section 1910) from its provisions. Section 1910, in turn, provides:

*342 [w]henever in any statute the lapse of a number of months after or before a certain day is required, such number of months shall be computed by counting the months from such day, excluding the calendar month in which such day occurs, and shall include the day of the month in the last month so counted having the same numerical order as the day of the month from which the computation is made, unless there be not so many days in