Kriner v. Barbour
[…] However, we can affirm the action of the trial court if other grounds sufficient to find summary judgment are apparent. Bearoff v. Bearoff Brothers, Inc., 458 Pa. 494, 501, 327 A.2d 72, 76 (1974).

*67 The Borough contends that Section 8553(d) of what is popularly called the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act was the proper basis for summary judgment, because it shields local governments from this claim by requiring that any benefits from an insurance policy received by the claimant must be deducted from the amount recoverable from the local government. We agree. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8553(d) provides:

If a claimant receives or is entitled to receive benefits under a policy of insurance other than a life insurance policy as a result of losses for which damages are recoverable under Subsection (c), the amount of such benefits shall be deducted from the amount of damages which would otherwise be recoverable by such claimant.

This provision, in essence, alters the traditional "collateral source" rule and "authorizes a set-off of insurance benefits for a local government protected by governmental immunity." See Hill v.