COM., DEPT. OF TRANSP. v. Andrews
[…] The notes of testimony before Common Pleas indicate that appellees received subsequent correspondence from the Department informing them that the information they had provided was insufficient. Conceivably, if this alleged correspondence also informed appellees that their registration was revoked, this correspondence could constitute a final order. However, it was not introduced into evidence below and, therefore, cannot be considered.

Interestingly, we note that Section 1377 of the Code, providing for judicial review of the denial or suspension of registration, states that: [a]ny person whose registration has been denied or suspended by the department shall have the right to appeal [within thirty days] to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals.... The filing of the appeal shall act as a supersedeas and the suspension of registration shall not *607 be imposed until determination of the matter as provided in this section.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1377 (emphasis added). The language of this section would seem to indicate that at the very least, the appropriate appeal period begins to run from the date of suspension.