COM., DEPT. OF TRANSP. v. Andrews
[…] 75 Pa.C.S. § 1377 (emphasis added). The language of this section would seem to indicate that at the very least, the appropriate appeal period begins to run from the date of suspension.

Having concluded that there is nothing in the record to indicate that a final order was ever entered in this matter, we will vacate Common Pleas' order and will not address the Department's first argument. For purposes of clarification, we will address the Department's second argument insofar as it pertains to the parties' respective burdens of proof required under Section 1786(d).

Section 1786 of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786, provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) General rule. Every motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility. . . . . . (d) Suspension of registration and operating privilege. The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility.... This subsection shall not apply in the following circumstances: (1) The owner or registrant proves to the satisfaction of the department that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was for a period of less than 21 days and that the owner or registrant did not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle during the period of lapse in financial responsibility. *608 (2) The owner or registrant is a member of the armed services of the United States, the owner or registrant has previously had the financial responsibility required by this chapter, financial responsibility had lapsed while the owner or registrant was on temporary, emergency duty and the vehicle was not operated during the period of lapse in financial responsibility. The exemption granted by this paragraph shall continue for 30 days after the owner or registrant returns from duty as long as the vehicle is not operated until the required financial responsibility has been established.