DEPT. OF ENV. RESOURCES v. Winn
[…] [2] Pa.R.A.P. No. 312 provides that "[a]n appeal from an interlocutory order may be taken by permission pursuant to Chapter 13 (interlocutory appeals by permission)." Pursuant to Chapter 13 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure, Rule 1311, "[a]n appeal may be taken by permission under 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) (interlocutory appeals by permission) from any interlocutory order of a lower court or other government unit." Section 702(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b), provides, in turn, as follows:

(b) Interlocutory appeals by permission. When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order.

See also Department of Public Welfare v.