Hawkins v. Housing Finance Agency
[…] Therefore, the Agency's interpretation is not clearly erroneous and is upheld. Because Petitioner failed to meet the eligibility requirements for Act 91 assistance as interpreted by the Agency, assistance was properly denied. Accordingly, we affirm.

ORDER

AND NOW, July 16, 1991, the order of the Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency in the above-captioned matter is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Act of December 3, 1959, P.L. 1688, as amended, added by Section 2 of the Act, Act of December 23, 1983, P.L. 385, as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 1680.401c-1680.410c.

[2] Agency decision of May 1, 1990, Exhibit 17.

[3] 35 P.S. § 1680.404c(a)(1). This section states that no assistance may be provided unless "[t]he property securing the mortgage, or other security interest in the case of units in cooperative or condominium projects, is a one-family residence, or two-family owner-occupied residence...."

[4] 35 P.S. § 1680.404c(a)(4). This section states the further requirement that the applicant must be a permanent resident of Pennsylvania and must be "... suffering financial hardship due to circumstances beyond the mortgagor's control which render the mortgagor unable to correct the delinquency or delinquencies within a reasonable time and make full mortgage payments."

[5] Agency correspondence of June 15, 1990, Exhibit 22. This letter sets forth only the issue that the mortgaged property is not owner-occupied as grounds for denial of the hearing.