FOP Lodge No. 34 v. City of Farrell
[…] NOTES

[1] The arbitrators' award also provided retirement provisions which Farrell challenged in the trial court. The trial court rejected Farrell's challenge of the retirement award and it has not been renewed here.

[2] Act of July 10, 1987, P.L. 246, 53 P.S. §§ 11701.XXX-XXXXX.501.

[3] In accordance with the provisions of Chapter 3 of Act 47 (Emergency Financial Aid for Distressed Municipalities), Farrell requested and received an interest-free loan from the Commonwealth in the amount of $651,000 on December 30, 1987, due July 31, 1988. (Recovery Plan, p. 2, R.R., p. 25a).

[4] Section 264 of Act 47, 53 P.S. § 11701.264, as herein relevant, provides:

(a) General rule. A municipality which remains classified as financially distressed by the department and has failed to adopt or implement a plan within a period set by the Federal court, or has failed or refused to follow a recommendation by a coordinator, shall be notified in writing by the coordinator that he is requesting the secretary to issue a suspension of Commonwealth funding to the municipality for its failure to take the steps enumerated in the notice.

[5] Article IV of the recovery plan is titled "Projections of Revenues and Expenditures" and provides, in Item # 8, "Labor costs will increase approximately 2½% each year." (Recovery Plan, p. 9, R.R., p. 32a).