FOP Lodge No. 34 v. City of Farrell
[…] We conduct our review pursuant to the directive of Section 1921 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921, namely, that the object of statutory interpretation and *405 construction is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature and to give effect to all of the statute's provisions, and when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, to read its provisions in accordance with their plain meaning and common usage.

We begin with a review of the policy of Act 47. Section 102, 53 P.S. § 11701.102, sets forth the purpose and legislative intent of the Act and provides:

(a) Policy. It is hereby declared to be a public policy of the Commonwealth to foster fiscal integrity of municipalities so that they provide for the health, safety and welfare of their citizens; pay due principal and interest on their debt obligations when due; meet financial obligations to their employees, vendors and suppliers; and provide for proper financial accounting procedures, budgeting and taxing practices. The failure of a municipality to do so is hereby determined to affect adversely the health, safety and welfare not only of the citizens of the municipality but also of other citizens in this Commonwealth. (b) Legislative intent. (1) It is the intent of the General Assembly to: (i) Enact procedures and provide powers and guidelines to ensure fiscal integrity of municipalities while leaving principal responsibility for conducting the governmental affairs of a municipality, including choosing the priorities for and manner of expenditures based on available revenues, to the charge of its elected officials, consistent with the public policy set forth in this section. (ii) Enact procedures for the adjustment of municipal debt by negotiated agreement with creditors. . . . . .

A municipality may receive the benefits of Act 47 when it complies with the mandates of the legislature in relation to the application procedure for a determination of financial distress and when it thereafter adopts a recovery plan.