FOP Lodge No. 34 v. City of Farrell
[…] Borough of Wilkinsburg, 508 Pa. 590, 499 A.2d 570 (1985); Township of Moon v. Police Officers of the Township of Moon, 508 Pa. 495, 498 A.2d 1305 (1985).

The Court in City of Washington further held that the determination of whether the arbitration panel has been guilty of an excess in the exercise of power depends on whether it has gone outside the boundaries of its authority. The Court found that the enabling legislation which created the arbitration system under Act 111 contains no explicit reference to the scope of the arbitrator's power, but applied Article III, Section 31 of the Pennsylvania Constitution (compulsory arbitration) to its analysis. Article III, Section 31 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, "General Assembly may enact laws which provide that the findings of panels or commissions, selected and acting in accordance with law for the adjustment or settlement of grievances or disputes . . . shall be binding upon all parties[.]" The Court, in construing the phrase "acting in accordance with law", held: