Moore v. Borough of Ridley Park
[…] On November 1, 1988, the Commission conducted a hearing and upheld the suspension issued by the Mayor. Appellant appealed the Commission's order to the trial court, which affirmed. This appeal followed.

On appeal[2] to this court, Appellant raises three issues: (1) did the trial court err in concluding that Appellant's suspension was lawful; (2) was Appellant denied due process by the Borough Council (Council) and/or Commission; and (3) was the suspension action supported by substantial evidence.

Appellant first argues that the suspension order violated Section 1124 of the Code, 53 P.S. § 46124, which reads as follows:

*558 Suspension by mayor. In addition to the powers of council to suspend policemen, the mayor may, for cause and without pay, suspend any policemen until the succeeding regular meeting of the council, at which time or thereafter the council may, subject to the civil service provisions of this act, if they be in effect at the time, suspend, discharge, reduce in rank or reinstate with pay, such policemen: Provided, however, That a policeman suspended by the mayor may not be reinstated by council at a date earlier than ten working days from the date fixed by the mayor for the suspension to commence. In any case where the council has reinstated a policeman, after having been suspended by the mayor, the mayor shall not thereafter suspend such policeman for reasons arising from the same act for which the first suspension was made, or for reasons that the council, in reinstating such policeman, shall have determined not to be grounds for suspension. (Emphasis added.)