220 PARTNERSHIP v. Philadelphia
[…] The case was transferred to this Court on February 10, 1989. The appeal charges that the trial court did not follow the procedural requirements necessary for an adjudication of civil contempt.

The City has filed a motion to quash on grounds that the appeal is untimely, frivolous, and being used as a tactic to delay payment of the imposed sanction. The City also requests that we require Appellants to reimburse the City for costs and attorneys' fees incurred in the prosecution of this matter.

Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code provides in pertinent part:

(b) Other courts. Except as otherwise provided . . . an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.

42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b).

Furthermore, Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure (Pa.R.A.P.) 903(a) provides that a notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken.

In the present case, Appellants are appealing from a final order dated April 28, 1988, which was entered on the docket on May 2, 1988. Their notice of appeal was filed December 27, 1988, well beyond the thirty-day period following entry of the order.