Albrechta v. Borough of Shickshinny
[…] Commonwealth Ct. 589, 470 A.2d 191 (1984), this court concluded that a trial court correctly dismissed a former police officer's mandamus action when the officer failed to avail himself of the Tenure Act's "adequate and appropriate administrative remedy". Similarly, in this case, Albrechta did not avail himself of the Tenure Act's statutory appeal provision. As recognized in Gauden, mandamus is appropriate only in cases in which there is no other appropriate remedy.

Of course, when a statutory appeal is required, pursuing mandamus is not necessarily fatal because 42 Pa.C.S. § 708(c) provides:

If a complaint in the nature of. . . . mandamus. . . . is commenced in any court against a government unit. . . . objecting to a governmental determination. . . . where the proper mode of relief is an appeal from the determination *213 of the government unit, this alone shall not be a ground for dismissal, but the papers whereon the process against the government unit.... was commenced shall be regarded and acted on as an appeal from such determination of the government unit and as if filed at the time such process was commenced.

Thus, the courts could treat this mandamus action as an effective appeal if the filing date of the mandamus action complied with the thirty-day time limit applied by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b) to appeals to common pleas courts from municipal actions.