Lyness v. Com., State Bd. of Medicine
[…] Our decision in Gangewere v. Pennsylvania State Architects Licensure Board, 98 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 613, 512 A.2d 1301 (1986) negates Lyness' argument. In that case we addressed a similar issue, that being whether the Pennsylvania State Architects Licensure Board (Architects Board) erred in suspending the petitioner's license pursuant to Section 11 of the Architects Law[7] when that law was replaced and repealed by the Architects Licensure Law prior to the issuance of the citation against him.

Our analysis therein was guided by Section 1962 of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1962, and our Supreme Court's decision in In re Dandridge, 462 Pa. 67, 337 A.2d 885 (1975). Section 1962 of the Statutory Construction Act states as follows:

Whenever a statute is repealed and its provisions are at the same time reenacted in the same or substantially the same terms by the repealing statute, the earlier statute shall be construed as continued in active operation. All rights and liabilities incurred under such earlier statute are preserved and may be enforced.