PennDOT v. Pacifico Ford, Inc.
[…] The trial court reasoned that the warning letter could not serve as a first offense for purposes of the penalty schedule in DOT's regulations, because no hearing was held regarding the offense which was the subject of the warning letter.

Our limited scope of review is to determine whether the findings of the trial court are supported by substantial evidence, or an error of law has been committed. Department of Transportation v. Johnson, 85 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 638, 482 A.2d 1378 (1984). DOT is empowered to suspend vehicle registration plates under section 1374 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C. S. §1374, and reads in pertinent part:

Suspension of vehicle business registration plates.

(a) General rule The Department may suspend registration plates for dealers, manufacturers or members of the `Miscellaneous Motor Vehicle Business' class after providing opportunity for a hearing in any of the following cases when the department finds upon sufficient evidence that: . . . . (5) The registrant has failed to deliver to a transferee lawfully entitled thereto or to the department *343 when and as required by this title, a properly signed certificate of title.

The Pennsylvania Code sets forth the schedule of penalties which DOT may impose for specific violations.