Equitable Gas Co. v. PA. PUC
[…] C. S. §1307(f) (Section 1307(f) filing). The Section 1307(f) filing proposed rate increases which reflected: (1) Equitable's projected natural gas costs for the 12-month period ending August 31, 1987; (2) a reconciliation plan for the treatment of gas costs collected during the calendar year 1985; and (3) a proposed depletion adjustment for Commission imputation of gas purchases during 1985 and 1984.[1]

On March 18, 1986, the PUC instituted an investigation to determine the lawfulness, justness and reasonableness of Equitable's Section 1307(f) filing. Part of the PUC investigation was to determine whether, in conformance with Sections 1317 and 1318 of the Code, 66 *71 Pa. C. S. §§1317, 1318, Equitable's proposed gas cost rate reflected "a least cost fuel procurement policy, consistent with the utility's obligation to provide safe, adequate and reliable service to its customers."

On March 19, 1986, the Office of Consumer Advocate filed a complaint against Equitable's Section 1307(f) filing which was consolidated with the PUC investigation. Denex Petroleum Corporation and Equitable Industrial Intervenors filed petitions to intervene, which were granted.