Equitable Gas Co. v. PA. PUC
[…] Therefore, Equitable argues, its current proposed tariff must reflect a well depletion adjustment to account for the replacement costs. The fallacy of this argument lies in Equitable's failure to account for the legislative intent to grant the PUC the authority to expand recognition of available gas supplies beyond those sources from which the utility actually makes purchases.

Section 1318 of the Code, 66 Pa. C. S. §1318 (determination of just and reasonable costs) states in pertinent part:

(c) Shut-in gas; special rule. In determining whether a gas utility has purchased the least costly natural gas available, the commission shall consider as available to the utility any gas supplies that reasonably could have been brought to market during the relevant period but which were voluntarily withheld from the market by the utility or an affiliate interest of the utility. (Emphasis added.)