Herman v. GREENE CO. FAIR BD.
[…] The Supreme Court held that the real estate exception "can be applied only to those cases where it is alleged that the artificial condition or defect of the land itself causes the injury, not merely when it facilitates *623 the injury by the acts of others. . . ." Id. at 363, 523 A.2d at 1124 (emphasis in original in part and added in part).

In reaching this conclusion, the Supreme Court relied on the language in 42 Pa. C. S. §8541 that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." (Emphasis added.) The Supreme Court concluded:

Acts of others . . . are specifically excluded in the general immunity section (42 Pa.C.S. §8541) and are nowhere discussed in the eight exceptions.