Gabriel v. WCAB (NO. 1 CONTR. CORP.)
[…] Id. Our review of the record leads us to conclude that the referee's findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence of record and that he committed no errors of law.

Accordingly, we affirm.

ORDER

AND NOW, December 15, 1986, the order of the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board at Docket No. A-89237, dated November 1, 1985, is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 418 of The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §833 states, in relevant part: "The referee to whom a petition is assigned for hearing . . . shall make, in writing . . . findings of fact, conclusions of law, and award or disallowance of compensation. . . ."

"[T]he referee is required to find the critical facts in the case upon which he bases his conclusions. This is necessary in order to provide the Board and this Court with the opportunity to exercise meaningful review. A synopsis or summarization of evidence is not fact-finding."