Nomination Paper of Cooper
[…] [5] The requirement that 309 signatures be obtained for an Independent candidate is arrived at by calculating 2% of the largest entire vote cast for any officer elected at the last preceding election in the electoral district for which nomination papers are to be filed, and shall not be less than the number of signers required for nomination petitions for party candidates for the same office. Section 951(B) of the Code, 25 P.S. §2911(b).

[6] See Section 951(c) of the Code, 25 P.S. §2911(c). This Section provides in pertinent part:

More than one candidate may be nominated by one nomination paper and candidates for more than one office may be nominated by one nomination paper; Provided, That each political body nominating does not nominate more candidates than there are offices to be voted for at the ensuing election: And provided, That all the signers on each nomination paper are qualified to vote for all the candidates nominated therein.

[7] Although the Bureau of Elections struck 156 signatures when Respondent's nomination paper was filed, for purposes of our calculations we will count as valid these signatures inasmuch as the defects were amendable and Respondent did not believe, at that time, that there was a need to amend.