Kraftician v. Borough of Carnegie
[…] However, as we have previously indicated such is not the case here.

Accordingly, we will enter the following

ORDER

AND NOW, May 24, 1978, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County at No. 3443 October Term, 1973, dated February 24, 1976, is hereby affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Appellant was furloughed. He resigned after being called back from furlough.

[2] This furlough was made pursuant to Section 1190 of The Borough Code (Code), Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, as amended, 53 P.S. § 46190, which provides in pertinent part:

If for reasons of economy or other reasons it shall be deemed necessary by any borough to reduce the number of paid employes of the police or fire force, then such borough shall apply the following procedure: (i) if there are any employes eligible for retirement under the terms of any retirement or pension law, then such reduction in numbers shall be made by retirement of such employes, starting with the oldest employe. . . .

[3] It is interesting to note that on the facts of this case, appellant's furlough would have been required even if the special police were considered part of the force for furlough purposes.

[4] Act of June 15, 1951, P.L. 586, as amended, 53 P.S. § 811 et seq.