Dunne v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Does property that “[w]as not included in the assessment” for any prior tax year refer to property whose value was not included in the assessment, even if the property otherwise was deemed to have been listed on the roll as an integral part of other property? Finally, the court finds an ambiguity in the condition stated in ORS 308.153(3)(a)(C), which treats improvements as “new” if they were “not included in the assessment of the land or improvements for any prior tax year.” This court previously has found the term “assessment” to ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT-INTERVENOR’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING PLAINTIFF’S CROSS-MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT TC 5440 Page 16 of 27 refer to any of the assessor’s numerous statutory