Dunne v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The court tentatively concludes that ORS 308.153(3) is a nonexclusive set of conditions that, if they exist, cause improvements or other property to be new. If those conditions do not exist for a particular property, then other law applies, including the principles of DISH Network. b. Does “the assessment date” in ORS 308.153(3)(a)(A) refer to the assessment date for the current “tax year” in ORS 308.153(3)(a), or to the assessment date “for any prior year” in ORS 308.153(3)(a)(A)? The opening clauses of ORS 308.153(3)(a) provide: “For purposes of this section, property shall be considered new property, or new improvements to property, for a tax year if the property [satisfies the conditions in ORS 308.153(3)(a)(A) through (C)].” (Emphasis added.) The court understands “a tax year” to refer unambiguously to the current tax year, i.e., the tax year for which the assessor currently is preparing the roll, in this case, tax year 2020-21. However, the court finds an ambiguity in subparagraph (A), which states the first condition of the “if” clause in ORS 308.153(3)(a). The property must have “[c]onstituted an integral part of the land or improvements on the assessment date or the date of a site inspection by the assessor for appraisal purposes for any prior tax year * * *.” (Emphases added.)