Dunne v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). The parties may present any differing views at trial or as otherwise allowed by the court’s rules. 1. ORS 308.153(3) Requires Assessor to Add Certain Improvements as NPNI In 2015, after this court’s 2012 decision in Crawford but before the Supreme Court’s 2019 decision in DISH Network, the legislature enacted the current version of ORS 308.153(3), which applies to tax years beginning on or after July 1, 2015. 11 See Or Laws 2015, ch 97, §2. Subsection (3) of ORS 308.153 states: “(3)(a) For purposes of this section, property shall be considered new property, or new improvements to property, for a tax year if the property: “(A) Constituted an integral part of the land or improvements on the assessment date or the date of a site inspection by the assessor for appraisal purposes for any prior tax year; “(B) Has been continuously in existence since the prior tax year; and “(C) Was not included in the assessment of the land or improvements for any prior tax year. “(b) The following is evidence that the property was not included in the assessment of the land or improvements for a prior tax year: “(A) There is no express reference to the property in the records of the assessor; and “(B) The assessor’s valuation of the land or improvements of which the property DISH Network involved tax years mostly before tax year 2015; neither the Supreme Court’s opinion nor this court’s substantive order discusses ORS 308.153(3).