Dunne v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] MAV is a value determined under Oregon’s constitutional property tax limitations, informally referred to as “Measure 50,” adopted by the people in 1997. 3 Certain kinds of property, not at issue here, are assessed not by the county assessor, but centrally by the Oregon Department of Revenue. See generally DISH Network Corp. v. Dept. of Rev., 364 Or 254, 257, 434 P3d 379 (2019). 4 ORS 308.007(1) defines key dates in the annual assessment process as follows: “‘Tax year’ * * * means a period of 12 months beginning on July 1.” “‘Assessment year’ means calendar year.” “‘Assessment date’ means the day of the assessment year on which property is to be assessed under ORS 308.210 or 308.250.” The latter statutes provide for assessment on January 1. Each assessment year “corresponds to the tax year beginning July 1 of the same calendar year.” ORS 308.007(2).