Dunne v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] See ORS 308.146(1), (3). 2. MAV Exception for Omitted Property One exception event that allows MAV to be recalculated occurs when property is “first taken into account as omitted property.” ORS 308.146(3)(d). Since 1907, omitted property laws have expressly required each county assessor, after giving notice and a hearing opportunity, to correct the rolls for the current year and any of the five prior years, in order to record the value of property discovered to have been omitted, so that tax can be collected based on that omitted value. See ORS 311.223(1) (assessor “shall proceed to * * * add the property to the tax roll or rolls”); ORS 311.216(1) (applies to omissions on “the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll”); cf. Or Laws 1907, ch 267, § 24 (county officer “shall proceed to” add property omitted from the current roll or the roll for any of the five prior years).