Avakian v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] See ORS 305.275(1), (4) (general conferral of right of appeal); ORS 305.275(3) and 309.110(7) (right of appeal from order of county board of property tax appeals); ORS 294.461 (right of appeal to void or modify a property tax for failure to comply with local budget law); see generally Village at Main Street Phase II v. Dept. of Rev., 356 Or 164, 167-69, 339 P3d 428 (2014) (noting statutory use of “appeal” to describe Tax Court proceedings). As under ORCP 3 for the circuit courts, however, nearly all Tax Court proceedings are initiated by the filing of a “complaint.” See ORS 305.560(1) (“an appeal under ORS 305.275 may be taken by filing a complaint with the clerk of the Oregon Tax Court”); ORS 294.461(2)(a) (“the appealing party ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS TC 5457 Page 6 of 10 shall file a complaint with the clerk of the tax court at its principal office in Salem, Oregon.