Avakian v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] See TCR 1 A; ORS 305.501(1). If the appeal is specially designated, the Regular Division acquires the case “as is,” and the complaint and any other pleadings already filed continue to apply unless later amended. More As an exception, proceedings by interested taxpayer groups, or by local governments, to determine whether certain local charges exceed the “Measure 5” limits imposed on property taxes are called “petitions.” See ORS 305.583; 305.585. In contrast to a complaint, to which only general formal requirements apply under TCR 16, a Measure 5 petition must “state the facts and grounds upon which the petitioner contends that the tax, fee, charge or assessment is affected by [Measure 5], or that a use of the proceeds of bonded indebtedness is not authorized.” ORS 305.583(3)(b). The specificity required in the petition is consistent with the directive to the court to prioritize Measure 5 petition cases “over all other cases,” presumably to minimize local budgetary uncertainty. ORS 305.580(2). The statutes make clear that the petition serves the same function as a complaint in other cases. See ORS 305.583(3)(b) (upon filing of petition, “[t]he case shall proceed thereafter in the manner provided for appeals concerning ad valorem property tax assessments. ORS 305.405 to 305.494 shall apply to such actions.”); ORS 305.585(3) (same).