Avakian v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (Def’s Mot to Dismiss at 3 (citing State ex rel AFSD v. Mattes, 124 Or App 339, 342, 862 P2d 574 (1993)). Defendant also acknowledges that such additional time is mandated in TCR 26 A, which provides in part: “‘No action will be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, joinder, or substitution of, the real party in interest.’” 2 (Def’s Reply at 4-5 (quoting TCR 26 A).) See ORS 115.305 (“All causes of action or suit, by one person against another, survive to the personal representative of the former and against the personal representative of the latter.”). Unless otherwise indicated, the court’s references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to the 2021 edition. 1 2 The full text of TCR 26 A is: “Every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.