Shevtsov v. Dept. of Rev. (TC 5441)
[…] See ORS 305.275(1) (stating general rule that a person “aggrieved by and affected by” certain actions of government involving property tax may appeal to Magistrate Division); ORS 305.275(3) (stating as an exception, “[i]f a taxpayer may appeal to the [BOPTA] under ORS 309.100, then no appeal may be allowed under this section.”). /// /// 4 Appeals of certain industrial property and appeals of centrally assessed property are filed directly in the Magistrate Division; the BOPTA lacks jurisdiction as to those appeals. ORS 308.584(6) (“A petition may not be filed with a county board of property tax appeals for a reduction in value of [centrally assessed property].”); see ORS 305.403(1) (“An appeal by a taxpayer dissatisfied with the assessed value or specially assessed value of land or improvements of a state-appraised industrial property must be brought in the tax court.”).