Shevtsov v. Dept. of Rev. (TC 5441)
[…] The opportunity to file a BOPTA petition arises near the end of each year, starting when the county assessor mails the tax statements; petitions must be filed on or before December 31. ORS 309.100(2). When the BOPTA acts on a petition by issuing an order, the taxpayer may appeal the order by filing a complaint in the Magistrate Division. ORS 309.110(7). If the taxpayer fails to first petition the BOPTA for relief, the taxpayer generally is prohibited from appealing directly to the Magistrate Division. See ORS 305.275(1) (stating general rule that a person “aggrieved by and affected by” certain actions of government involving property tax may appeal to Magistrate Division); ORS 305.275(3) (stating as an exception, “[i]f a taxpayer may appeal to the [BOPTA] under ORS 309.100, then no appeal may be allowed under this section.”). /// /// 4 Appeals of certain industrial property and appeals of centrally assessed property are filed directly in the Magistrate Division; the BOPTA lacks jurisdiction as to those appeals.