Shevtsov v. Dept. of Rev. (TC 5441)
[…] See Or Const, Art IX, § 1 (“The Legislative Assembly shall, and the people through the initiative may, provide by law uniform rules of assessment and taxation. All taxes shall be levied and collected under general laws operating uniformly throughout the State.”) (emphases added). This court notes that the fee in City of Banks was measured as a percentage of revenue “collected” for the local entity, which was more arguably within the scope of Article IX, section 1 than the BOPTA Charge imposed on appeals, as nothing in the appeals process abates or prevents the collection of property tax. See ORS 311.505 (providing due dates for “all taxes and other charges due from the taxpayer or property * * * on the latest tax roll”); ORS 311.806(1)(g) (authorizing refund if court corrects the roll on appeal); ORS 311.807 (authorizing counties to establish refund reserve accounts to set aside funds from regular annual collections in order to pay for “anticipated annual refunds” as determined by