Shevtsov v. Dept. of Rev. (TC 5441)
[…] 2019-20 2 Property does not include a “dwelling” 3 Failure to seek BOPTA review before appealing to Tax Court Property does not include a “dwelling” 4 Laws Involved ORS 309.110(7) 3 (allowing appeal to Tax Court from BOPTA order) Multnomah County Code (MCC) 7.008 (“The Division [of Assessment, Recording and Taxation] shall charge a filing fee for a [BOPTA] Appeal, as set by Board resolution.”) Multnomah County Resolution No. 2013-159 (“The division shall charge a filing fee of $30 per account for a petition filed with the [BOPTA], effective for tax years beginning on or after July 1, 2014.”) ORS 305.288(1) (allowing correction without BOPTA appeal if property is a “dwelling” and 20% reduction to RMV is requested and determined) ORS 305.275(3) (“If a taxpayer may appeal to the [BOPTA], then no appeal may be allowed under this section.”) ORS 305.288(1) (allowing correction without BOPTA appeal if property is a “dwelling” and 20% reduction to RMV is requested and determined) A. Issues 2, 3 and 4: Failure to File BOPTA Petition for 2019-20; Lack of a “Dwelling”Under ORS 305.288(1) The court finds that the relevant facts are