Dept. of Rev. v. Wakefield
[…] Wakefield, 25 OTR 1 (2022) (Wakefield). The parties’ instant motions are limited to the applicability of the Penalty, and specifically to whether Taxpayer had “substantial authority” for his position that Oregon had disconnected from Section 280E. (See Def’s Mot Part Summ J at 6; Ptf’s Cross-Mot Part Summ J at 5.) II. ISSUE Was Taxpayer’s treatment of his marijuana business expenses as deductible without limitation by Section 280E for tax year 2015 supported by substantial authority, with the consequence that the twenty-percent penalty for substantial understatement of net tax under ORS 314.402 does not apply? III. A. RELEVANT LAW ORS 314.402 The relevant portions of ORS 314.402 provide: “(1) If the Department of Revenue determines that there is a substantial understatement of net tax for any tax year under any law imposing a tax on or measured by net income, there shall be added to the amount of tax required to be shown on the return a penalty equal to 20 percent of the amount of any underpayment of tax attributable to the understatement. “* * * * * “(4) As used in this section: “* * * * * “(b) ‘Understatement’ means the excess of the amount of the net tax required to be shown on the return for the tax year over the amount of the net tax shown on the return, reduced by any portion of the understatement that is attributable to: