Linstrom v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (See Inv’s Memo and Resp at 6; Ptf’s Compl at 17.) The county, noting that it promptly responded to the magistrate’s order, objects that this division lacks jurisdiction to enforce the magistrate’s order. (See Inv’s Memo and Resp at 6.) The court agrees with the county and takes the opportunity to remind Plaintiff that the proceedings in this division are a new trial of the value of the Property. The Magistrate Division proceedings are finished; this division will not order enforcement of the magistrate’s order. See ORS 305.425(1) (“All proceedings before the judge of the tax court shall be original, independent proceedings and shall be tried without a jury and de novo.”); Tax Court Rule (TCR) Preface (“Regular Division trials are de novo and are conducted without a jury.”). 2 ORDER ON PLAINTIFF’S FILINGS TC 5459 Page 4 of 7 case law a taxpayer does not necessarily have the right to sue in this court over every alleged recordkeeping failure.