Power Rents LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] See ORS 307.878. Subsection (3) of ORS 307.872 provides the exemption from property tax at issue in this case: “Qualified heavy equipment is exempt from any and all ad valorem property taxes if rental of the qualified heavy equipment is subject to taxation under this section.” ORS 307.875(1) requires a registration: “Every qualified heavy equipment provider shall register with the Department of Revenue in the form and manner prescribed by the department no later than December 15 immediately preceding the beginning of the next property tax year by certifying that the provider is engaged in the line of business described in ORS 307.870(7).”