Power Rents LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Dept. of Rev., ___ OTR ___(Aug 25, 2020) (slip op at 5-9) (explaining late mid-year filing deadlines under ORS 307.162). The court finds these comparisons unenlightening. The mere fact that the legislature has chosen to set express deadlines that apply after the start of the tax The concept of a calendar year “corresponding” to the property tax year that begins on July 1 of that same calendar year is embedded in property tax law. See, e.g., ORS 308.007(2) (“For purposes of property taxation, unless the context requires otherwise, the assessment year beginning January 1 corresponds to the tax year beginning July 1 of the same calendar year.”). 6 ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT TC 5356 Page 8 of 12 year in some circumstances is not sufficient to establish that the legislature has done so here by implication.