Power Rents LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (Def’s Mot Summ J at 26.) 7 ORS 311.410(1) provides: “Real property or personal property that is subject to taxation on July 1 shall remain taxable and taxes levied thereon for the ensuing tax year shall become due and payable, notwithstanding any subsequent transfer of the property to an exempt ownership or use.”