Power Rents LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Plaintiff Power Rents LLC (“Taxpayer”) seeks a refund of property tax attributable to the period January 1, 2019 to June 30, 2019, claiming an exemption applied because Taxpayer was subject to the heavy equipment rental tax (the “HERT”) commencing January 1, 2019. A. The HERT Act The legislature enacted the HERT in 2018, and its provisions are now codified as ORS 307.870 to 307.890.1 See Or Laws 2018, ch 64. Broadly stated, the HERT act substitutes a new quarterly excise tax on the rental of certain equipment, in lieu of annual property tax on the assessed value of the equipment. Subsection (1) of ORS 307.872 provides: “A tax of two percent is imposed on the rental price received for any qualified heavy equipment.”2 1 edition.