Power Rents LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (Ptf’s Ltr, Oct 2, 2020 at 1 & n 2 (emphasis added).) Taxpayer bases this position on its earlier argument that a registration for the HERT filed in December confers property tax exemption retroactively for the property tax year in which the registration is filed. This argument fails because section 11(1) of the HERT act As to the lien that attached to the Property by operation of law on July 1, 2018, Taxpayer invokes the exception in ORS 311.405(2), which states: 9 “Taxes on real property shall be a lien thereon from and including July 1 of the year in which they are levied until paid and, except as otherwise specifically provided by law, such lien shall not be voided or impaired.” (Emphasis added in original.) (See Ptf’s Resp at 3-4.) Taxpayer characterizes the HERT act as such a specific exception, but the court finds nothing in the HERT act that addresses property tax liens.