Power Rents LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (Emphasis added in original.) (See Ptf’s Resp at 3-4.) Taxpayer characterizes the HERT act as such a specific exception, but the court finds nothing in the HERT act that addresses property tax liens. ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT TC 5356 Page 10 of 12 states that all of the provisions now codified as ORS 307.870 to 307.890 “apply to rentals of qualified heavy equipment occurring on or after January 1, 2019.” Or Laws 2018, ch 64, § 11(1). Those provisions include ORS 307.872, which both imposes the HERT and confers exemption “if rental of the qualified heavy equipment is subject to taxation under this section.” The Property was not subject to HERT on July 1, 2018, because the HERT did not apply until January 1, 2019. Therefore, the Property could not have satisfied the criteria for exemption, under Taxpayer’s theory, on July 1, 2018. In the same supplemental brief, Taxpayer explains its position by