EAN Holdings, LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (Ptf’s Mot Summ J at 7-8.) This argument, however, ignores the fact that each of these statutes also is fully consistent with a meaning of “retail” as “not for resale.” Each states that “all alcoholic beverages sold under [the respective type of on-premises license] must be consumed on the licensed premises.” ORS 471.175(1); ORS 471.178(1). Meanwhile, a wholesale wine and malt beverage licensee “may not sell any alcoholic liquor for consumption upon the licensed premises.” ORS 471.235(1). As to malt beverages, the statute expressly states: “A wholesale malt beverage and wine license shall permit the licensee also to sell malt beverages at wholesale only, to persons holding licenses authorizing the persons to resell such beverages at retail.” Id. (emphasis added).