EAN Holdings, LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] ORS 320.425(3) nowhere uses the term “exempt.” Page 8 of 15 The exemption applies to a “seller,” a term defined to mean a “vehicle dealer.” See ORS 320.400(4)(a) (defining “seller” for purposes of Privilege and Use Taxes as a “vehicle dealer”). However, this exemption appears to be fully replicated in an exclusion from the definition of “vehicle dealer” in ORS 320.400(9)(b), which states: “(b) Notwithstanding [the definition of “vehicle dealer” in] paragraph (a) of this subsection, a person is not a vehicle dealer for purposes of ORS 320.400 to 320.490 and 803.203 to the extent the person: “(A) Conducts an event that lasts less than seven consecutive days, for which the public is charged admission and at which otherwise taxable motor vehicles are sold at auction; or “(B) Sells an otherwise taxable motor vehicle at auction at an event described in this paragraph.” Therefore, the exemption in ORS 320.425(2) appears to apply to transactions at short-term, admission-only auction events already excluded under the definition in ORS 320.400(9).