EAN Holdings, LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (Id. at ¶ 7.) All central dealers are outside Oregon. (Id. at ¶ 16.) In the quarter at issue, Taxpayer acquired 2,717 vehicles at its Oregon locations, out of approximately 250,000 that Taxpayer and the other subsidiaries of Enterprise Holdings acquired nationwide. (Stip Facts ¶ 4; Ptf’s Decl of Skornia ¶ 20.) The tax at issue is relatively new. The 2017 legislature adopted a wide-ranging transportation bill comprising nearly 100 pages. See Or Laws 2017, ch 750, §§ 89 to 111 (HB 2017). Some seven pages contain a set of new taxes on transactions involving certain motor vehicles (and certain bicycles), codified primarily at ORS 320.400 to 320.490. ORS 320.405(1) imposes a tax “on each vehicle dealer for the privilege of engaging in the business of selling taxable motor vehicles at retail in this state” (the “Privilege Tax”). The tax rate is 0.5 percent of a taxable vehicle’s “retail sales price,” and the vehicle dealer may collect the privilege tax from the purchaser. ORS 320.405(2)-(3).