EAN Holdings, LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (Ptf’s Mot Summ J at 8.) The court observes, however, that the legislature has enacted express definitions consistent with the Department’s position in the tobacco tax statutes as well. See ORS 323.010(17) (cigarette tax) (defining “wholesaler” as “any dealer who engages in the sale of cigarettes to any other dealer for purposes other than use or consumption”); ORS 323.500(11) (other tobacco products tax) (defining “retail dealer” as “any person who is engaged in the business of selling or otherwise dispensing tobacco products to consumers”); see also ORS 323.085(2) (stating legislative intention to impose cigarette taxes on the “retail consumer”).