EAN Holdings, LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] In other words, Taxpayer argues that the legislature would not have needed to add an exemption for sales for resale if the definition of a taxable “retail” transaction already excluded a sale for resale. (Ptf’s Mot Summ J at 10-11 & n 11 (referring to maxims directing courts to avoid statutory interpretations that render portions of them redundant).) Testing Taxpayer’s argument, the court finds in the Privilege and Use Tax statutes one additional instance in which the legislature appears to have addressed a single point in multiple provisions. ORS 320.425(2) provides: “(2) Notwithstanding ORS 320.405, a seller is not liable for the privilege tax with respect to an otherwise taxable motor vehicle that is sold at an event that lasts less than seven consecutive days, for which the public is charged admission and at which otherwise taxable motor vehicles are sold at auction.” 7 The court here uses the term “exempt” as shorthand, to denote that ORS 320.425(3) purports to eliminate the duty to collect and remit Use Tax “[n]otwithstanding” the remaining provisions of the Privilege and Use Tax law. ORS 320.425(3) nowhere uses the term “exempt.”