EAN Holdings, LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] By contrast, Taxpayer cites only one example in which the legislature seems to have defined a relevant term (“nonretail”) solely in terms of quantity of goods sold and not also by whether the transaction is a sale for resale. The example is a non-tax statute, ORS 480.345, which allows certain persons to pump their own gasoline or certain other fuels. The statute 10 The corporate activity tax definition also excludes two variants of a sale for resale: the sale for use as an ingredient in real or personal property or for incorporation into a new article of tangible personal property. See ORS 317A.100(15) ( “‘Retailer’ means a person doing business by selling tangible personal property to a purchaser for a purpose other than: (a) Resale by the purchaser of the property as tangible personal property in the regular course of business; (b) Incorporation by the purchaser of the property in the course of regular business as an ingredient or component of real or personal property; or (c) Consumption by the purchaser of the property in the production for sale of a new article of tangible personal property.”).