Dept. of Rev. v. Sedgewick
[…] Id. at 141 (internal quotations omitted). The court then concluded that “the transfer of tax credits from the Funds to investors under the circumstances presented here constituted a transfer of ‘property.’” Id. The court found that the credits had value and that the partnerships holding /// 20 At all times since its enactment in 1986, Section 707(a)(2)(B) has provided: “If-“(i) there is a direct or indirect transfer of money or other property by a partner to a partnership, “(ii) there is a related direct or indirect transfer of money or other property by the partnership to such partner (or another partner), and “(iii) the transfers described in clauses (i) and (ii), when viewed together, are properly characterized as a sale or exchange of property, “such transfers shall be treated either as a transaction described in paragraph (1) or as a transaction between 2 or more partners acting other than in their capacity as members of the partnership.” ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING DEFENDANTS’ CROSS-MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND TC 5341 Page 15 of 23 them “exercised proprietary control over the tax credits” by deciding how to allocate exclusive use of the credits.