Dept. of Rev. v. Sedgewick
[…] ORS 316.037(1)(a). “Taxable income” means “taxable income” as defined under federal law, subject to Oregon-specific modifications not at issue here. ORS 316.022(6); ORS 316.048. Section 63 of the Code 12 defines “taxable income” as “gross income” minus deductions. Section 61 defines “gross income” as “all income from whatever source derived, including * * * [g]ains derived from dealings in ‘property[.]” IRC § 61(a)(3) (emphasis added). “Gains from dealings in property” are computed according to Section 1001(a): “(a) Computation of Gain or Loss.—The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain * * *. “(b) Amount Realized.—The amount realized from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received. * * *.” 13 Thus, in order for Taxpayers to have realized gain under Sections 61(a)(3) and 1001, the BETC must have constituted “property” in Taxpayers’ hands, and Taxpayers’ use of the BETC must have constituted a “sale or other disposition” of the BETC. The Department argues that Taxpayers