Linstrom v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] (See Inv’s Post-Tl Memo at 17.) The only express deadline in ORS 311.234 is the requirement in subsection (5) to file the petition “on or before December 31 of the current tax year,” in this case, December 31, 2017. Plaintiff did file the petition form itself within that deadline for the tax year 2017-18. Plaintiff also appears to have satisfied the remaining requirements in subsection (5) of ORS 311.234, that the petition “be on the form and contain the information prescribed by the Department of Revenue.” Plaintiff used the Department’s form and filled in answers to all questions on the form. (Ptf’s Ex 12.)27 The court finds that the petition met the filing deadline requirements in subsection (5).