Linstrom v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] This provision places the burden on the petitioner to “demonstrate” the difference, and the petitioner must make that showing “in the petition.” The court interprets these words based on their plain meaning, their context, and applicable legislative history. See State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). To “demonstrate” means to clearly show something with evidence and reasoning. 28 Plaintiff’s bare allegation in the petition of a square footage error, 27 The Department’s administrative rule under ORS 311.234 does not require anything beyond the questions on the form. See OAR 150-311-0240(2) (“[T]he assessor must receive a petition * * *. The petition must be filed with the county assessor on or before December 31 of the current tax year on a form prescribed by the department.”). 28 The dictionary definition of “demonstrate” is: OPINION TC 5349 (CONTROL); 5359 Page 24 of 31 without any factual support, does not satisfy this requirement.