Linstrom v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] See, e.g., Ward v. Dept. of Rev., 293 Or 506, 510, 650 P2d 923 (1982) (“[t]he agreed price in a voluntary arm’s-length sale of the assessed property, contemporaneous with the assessment, between a knowledgeable and willing buyer and seller is persuasive evidence of the property's market value.”) OPINION TC 5349 (CONTROL); 5359 Page 21 of 31 reduction.24 Oregon law allows correction of a property’s MAV due to an error in square footage and certain other circumstances. ORS 311.234 provides in relevant part: “(1) The current owner of property or other person obligated to pay taxes imposed on property may petition the county assessor for a correction of the maximum assessed value of the property for the current tax year for the circumstances described in subsection (2) of this section. “(2) The assessor shall correct the maximum assessed value of the property for the current tax year if, in the petition filed under this section, the petitioner demonstrates: “(a) A difference between the actual square footage of the property as of the assessment date for the current tax year and the square footage of the property as shown in the records of the assessor for the tax year. “* * * “(5) A petition filed under this section must be on the form and contain the information prescribed by the Department of Revenue and must be filed with the county assessor on or before December 31 of the current tax year.