Bay Area Hospital v. Oregon Health Authority
[…] “(6)(a) The authority shall develop a schedule for collection of the assessment for the calendar quarter ending September 30, 2021, that will result in the collection occurring between December 15, 2021, and the time all Medicaid cost settlements are finalized for that calendar quarter. “(b) The authority shall prescribe by rule criteria for late payment of assessments. [2003 c.736 §2; 2007 c.780 §1; 2009 c.828 §51; 2009 c.867 §17; 2013 c.608 §2; 2015 c.16 §1; 2017 c.538 §§27, 28]” “Sec. 6. (1) Any hospital that has paid an amount that is not required under sections 1 to 9, chapter 736, Oregon Laws 2003, may file a claim for refund with the Oregon Health Authority. “(2) Any hospital that is aggrieved by an action of the authority or by an action of the Director of the Oregon Health Authority taken pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be entitled to notice and an opportunity for a contested case hearing under ORS chapter 183. [2003 c.736 §6; 2013 c.608 §4]” See compilation of Hospital Assessment Law (as amended), first reprints of sections 1 and 2, compiled as a note after ORS 414.839 (2017) (emphases added to show portions primarily discussed in this order). /// /// ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS TC 5333 Page 5 of 15