Bay Area Hospital v. Oregon Health Authority
[…] Because no statute expressly addresses whether this court’s jurisdiction includes matters arising under the Hospital Assessment Law, the court looks to the test in Sanok to determine whether section 2(2) of the Hospital Assessment Law is a tax law of this state, examining the text, context and relevant legislative history of that law based on State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009) (outlining analysis of text, context and, legislative history to the extent helpful, and general rules of construction to resolve any remaining uncertainty). 1. Text Section 6(1) of the Hospital Assessment Law states: “Any hospital that has paid an amount that is not required under sections 1 to 9, chapter 736, Oregon Laws 2003, may file a claim for refund with the Oregon Health Authority.” It is undisputed that this provision applies to the 2017 Charge, which is imposed under section 2(2) of the Hospital Assessment Law.