Bay Area Hospital v. Oregon Health Authority
[…] See Or Laws 2017, ch 538 § 44. In connection with summary judgment proceedings in this case that are briefly noted below, Defendant supplied an uncontested declaration that the CMS took the specified action in October 2017. (Def’s Resp Ptf’s Mot Summ J at 2 (citing Decl of Marlowe).) Accordingly, the text of ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS TC 5333 Page 2 of 15 “Sec. 1. As used in sections 1 to 9, chapter 736, Oregon Laws 2003: “(1) ‘Charity care’ means costs for providing inpatient or outpatient care services free of charge or at a reduced charge because of the indigence or lack of health insurance of the patient receiving the care services. “(2) ‘Contractual adjustments’ means the difference between the amounts charged based on the hospital’s full established charges and the amount received or due from the payor.