Level 3 Communications, LLC v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Hal B. Heaton Dr. Hal B. Heaton testified in Plaintiff’s case-in-chief as Plaintiff’s primary valuation 4 The court expresses no view as to the weight it will assign to the testimony of any witness. ORDER ON EVIDENTIARY OBJECTIONS TC 5236 (CONTROL); 5269; 5291 Page 5 of 22 witness. He prepared reports, each entitled “Valuation Analysis,” regarding Plaintiff’s property for tax years 2014-15, 2015-16 and 2016-17. Plaintiff’s Exhibit 21, which was admitted without objection, contains Heaton’s resume. (Trans Vol 2 at 244-45.) 5 Heaton is not licensed as an appraiser in any state. See ORS 674.100(1) (generally requiring licensure to engage in “real estate appraisal activity”), (2)(k) (creating exception for activity “limited to giving an opinion in an administrative or judicial proceeding regarding the value of real estate for taxation”). (Trans Vol 2 at 245, 249.) Heaton is employed by Brigham Young University as a professor of finance.