Gray v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Additional statutory context confirms that land and improvements are considered together In addition to the foregoing, the court notes the following indications that the phrase “separate assessment of property” refers to the entire parcel, including land and improvements. (1) The legislature created exceptions to the general rule that land and improvements are assessed together The court finds most compelling the fact that the legislature expressly provided for the assessment of two kinds of property separately from the land. ORS 308.115(3) provides for separate assessment of land and improvements in cases where the ownership differs: “Whenever any building, structure, improvement, machinery or equipment is owned separately and apart from the land or real property on which it stands or to which it is affixed, such building, structure, improvement, machinery or equipment shall be assessed and taxed in the name of the owner.” ORS 308.115(3) (emphasis added). This means that, unless the land and improvements are under different ownership from the land, they are assessed together. Otherwise, ORS 308.115(3) would be superfluous. ORS 174.010; Northwest Natural Gas Co. v.