Gray v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Otherwise, ORS 308.115(3) would be superfluous. ORS 174.010; Northwest Natural Gas Co. v. Dept. of Rev., 347 Or 536, 556, 226 P3d 28 (2010). Similar assessment treatment exists for mineral or gas and oil rights under different ownership from the land. ORS 308.115(1) and (2). (2) ORS 308.235 treats improvements as attributes of the real property In the primary statute directing assessors how to value real property, the legislature omitted any distinction between land and improvements. See ORS 308.235. When assessing real property, an assessor must “take[] into consideration”: “(a) The applicable land use plans, including current zoning and other governmental land use restrictions; “(b) The improvements on the land and in the surrounding country and also the ORDER GRANTING DISMISSAL AS TO 2014-15 AND 2015-16 TAX YEARS TC 5324 Page 15 of 35 use, earning power and usefulness of the improvements, and any rights or privileges attached thereto or connected therewith; and “(c) The quality of the soil, and the natural resources in, on or connected with the land, its conveniences to transportation lines, public roads and other local advantage of a similar or different kind.” ORS 308.235(1) (emphasis added).