St. Mary Star of the Sea v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] On the other hand, there is no evidence that taxpayer inquired as to the basis of the settlement offer. The parties’ difficulties in arranging settlement may demonstrate a failure to communicate, but it does not demonstrate a lack of reasonableness on either side. Nor does it demonstrate a lack of diligence. This factor does not support an award of attorney fees. G. Factor G The seventh factor the court considers is “[t]he amount that the court has awarded as a prevailing party fee under ORS 20.190.” ORS 20.075(1)(g). This court is not one of the courts listed in ORS 20.190 as being authorized or directed to issue a prevailing party fee. Accordingly, this factor does not apply to this court. H. Factor H The eighth and final factor the court considers is “[s]uch other factors as the court may consider appropriate under the circumstances of the case.” ORS 20.075(1)(h). The department has introduced evidence tending to show that assessors within Oregon were split on whether exemption should have been initially granted in this case.