St. Mary Star of the Sea v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] After trial, the magistrate determined that taxpayer’s rectory was not exempt from property taxation. Taxpayer appealed that decision to the Regular Division of the court. On cross-motions for summary judgment and largely stipulated facts, 3 the court held that the rectory completely qualified for exemption as an “‘other additional building[] * * * used solely for administration, education, literary, benevolent, charitable, entertainment and recreational purposes’ by taxpayer.” See St. Mary Star of the Sea v. Dept. of Rev., 22 OTR 312, 317 (2016) (quoting ORS 307.140(1)). Taxpayer then made its request for attorney fees under ORS 305.490(4)(a). That statute provides: “If, in any proceeding before the tax court judge involving ad valorem property taxation, exemptions, special assessments or omitted property, the court finds in favor of the taxpayer, the court may allow the taxpayer, in addition to costs and disbursements, the following: 3 Taxpayer also supplemented the record with evidence regarding the use of the rectory, and the county’s conduct leading up to the litigation in this case. This court noted that the county’s conduct might be relevant to a request for attorney fees, but it was not relevant to a request for exemption. St. Mary Star of the Sea v. Dept. of Rev., 22 OTR at 315 (2016). ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S REQUEST FOR ATTORNEY FEES TC 5248 Page 2 of 15 “(A) Reasonable attorney fees for the proceeding under this subsection and for the prior proceeding in the matter, if any, before the magistrate; and “(B) Reasonable expenses as determined by the court. Expenses include fees of experts incurred by the individual taxpayer in preparing for and conducting the proceeding before the tax court judge and the prior proceeding in the matter, if any, before the magistrate.” ORS 305.490(4)(a). The department makes two objections. The first objection is whether fees are appropriate.