YU Contemporary, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Additionally, the court is of the opinion that the portion of the property operated as a print shop by a third party is not qualified for exemption. Although no cash rent is paid for use of such space, the user of the space provides services to taxpayer. Exchange of services for the right to occupy space is no different from the exchange of cash for such right. This portion of the property therefore falls under the same rule as those portions leased for cash. The statute under which taxpayer claims exemption is ORS 307.130, titled “Property of art museums, volunteer fire departments or literary, benevolent, charitable and scientific institutions,” which provides in relevant part: “(1) As used in this section: “(a) ‘Art museum’ means a nonprofit corporation organized to display works of art to the public. “* * * * * “(c) ‘Nonprofit corporation’ means a corporation that: “(A) Is organized not for profit, pursuant to ORS chapter 65 or any predecessor of ORS chapter 65; or “(B) Is organized and operated as described under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code as defined in ORS 305.842. “* * * *