Comcast Corporation v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] See Couch Investments, LLC. v. Peverieri, 359 Or 125, 134, 371 P3d 1202 (2016). That determination is one of fact. Id. The court first looks to the text of the stipulation. It is clear that net additions are equal to $86,000,000. What is not clear from the text of the stipulation is whether the term “net additions” refers to cost or value. Accordingly, this court reviews the OAR referenced in the stipulation. OAR 150-308-0150 is an administrative rule defining terms and providing guidance for purposes of ORS 308.149(5). Before looking at the text of the rule, the court considers the text of ORS 308.149(5)—the context for the administrative rule. ORS 308.149(5) provides a definition of new property for purposes of Measure 50: OPINION AND ORDER TC 4909 Page 10 of 29 “(5)(a) ‘New property or new improvements’ means changes in the value of property as the result of: “(A) New construction, reconstruction, major additions, remodeling, renovation or rehabilitation of property; “(B) The siting, installation or rehabilitation of manufactured structures or floating homes; or “(C) The addition of machinery, fixtures, furnishings, equipment or other taxable real or personal property to the property tax account. “(b) ‘New property or new improvements’ does not include changes in the value of the property as the result of: “(A) General ongoing maintenance and repair; or “(B) Minor construction. “(c) ‘New property or new improvements’ includes taxable property that on January 1 of the assessment year is located in a different tax code area than on January 1 of the preceding assessment year.” ORS 308.149(5) (emphasis added). ORS 308.149(5) addresses what constitutes new property and describes such property in terms of value.