Comcast Corporation v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] No statutory provision in the Broadcaster Statutes makes a cross-reference to ORS 314.665 as a default rule to be applied to the extent the Broadcaster Statutes do not apply. And, nothing in the general apportionment statutes, of which ORS 314.665 is a part, indicates that those general statutes are to apply to the extent that the special rules of statutes such as the Broadcaster Statutes do not apply. /// 3 ORS 314.665(4) provides: “Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in this state if (a) the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or (b) the income-producing activity is performed both in and outside this state and a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any other state, based on costs of performance.” 4 A no more attractive option would be to judicially re-write ORS 314.680(2) so that it would define “gross receipts from broadcasting” as all gross receipts of a broadcaster except for receipts from not only sales of tangible property, but also those from services not involving transmission of