Etter v. Department of Revenue
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
IN THE OREGON TAX COURT REGULAR DIVISION Income Tax STUART ETTER, ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) Plaintiff, v. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, State of Oregon, Defendant. TC 5027 ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT I. INTRODUCTION In this case the issue is whether Plaintiff (taxpayer) may benefit from the provisions of a federal law that limits the extent to which states may impose taxation on the wage income of certain employees of air carriers.1 The statute in question is 49 USC section 40116(f) (the federal statute), that provides in relevant part: “(1) In this subsection— “(A) ‘pay’ means money received by an employee for services. “(B) ‘State’ means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and a territory or possession of the United States. “(C) an employee is deemed to have earned 50 percent of the employee’s pay in a State or political subdivision of a State in which the scheduled flight time of the employee in the State or subdivision is more than 50 percent of the total scheduled flight time of the employee when employed during the calendar year. 1 There has been some question as to which years are at issue in this case. That matter will be resolved, if necessary, in the form of judgment entered. The applicable law has not varied among the years. ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT TC 5027 Page 1 of 10 “(2) The pay of an employee of an air carrier having regularly assigned duties on aircraft in at least 2 States is subject to the income tax laws of only the following: “(A) the State or political subdivision of the State that is the residence of the employee. “(B) the State or political subdivision of the State in which the employee earns more than 50 percent of the pay received by the employee from the carrier. “(3) Compensation paid by an air carrier to an employee described in subsection (a) in connection with such employee’s authorized leave or other authorized absence from regular duties on the carrier’s aircraft in order to perform services on behalf of the employee’s airline union shall be subject to the income tax laws of only the following: “(A) The State or political subdivision of the State that is the residence of the employee. “(B) The State or political subdivision of the State in which the employee’s scheduled flight time would have been more than 50 percent of the employee’s total scheduled flight time for the calendar year had the employee been engaged full time in the performance of regularly assigned duties on the